• Let's Start The Conversation

    Email
    Instagram
    Facebook
×
Any information that we collect from you will not be used by any third party. We appreciate your trust in giving us your details and we would never break that trust. 
×
Tranzformedia Privacy Notice  	
(updated 27/05/2019)

Our Contact Details:
Name:	Karen McCarthy T/A Tranzformedia
Email: Karen@tranzformedia.com

Introduction:

This is the privacy notice of Tranzformedia. In this document “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Tranzformedia. We are Karen McCarthy T/A Tranzformedia 
This is a notice to inform you of our policy regarding the information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the legislation and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018.  By visiting the website of the Data Controller, the Data Subject (visitor, “you”) accepts the terms of this privacy policy.  
We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.dataprotection.ie
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.













What type of information we have:
We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, address, email and contact number)
Employee data
Website user stats

How we get the information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, however we also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
Google tag, Facebook pixel, Strickingly
From interacting with our pages you are passing information on to us via the above platforms
If you buy something from our website, your information (email, name, address and contact number) is stored with us and our purchasing service provider
If you sign up to our newsletter, you are providing us with information so that we can interact with you.
You may also provide us with information when in contact with us by phone, email or other forms of interaction.
We are required to determine the basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 
Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:
verify your identity for security purposes
sell products to you
provide you with our services
provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We share this information with third parties in order to process the purchasing transaction of our services. These companies must also adhere to the same data protection legislation.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
Information we process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide with more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply
You may also consent to have your data used in order to receive information such as our newsletter 
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.  
If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful 
We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at Karen@tranzformedia.com
Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration
to:
whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it 
reasonable to do so
For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Tranzformedia risk
protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.
Information we process because we have a legal obligation
We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request and subject to the correct authorisation
What we do with the information 
verify your identity for security purposes
sell products to you
provide you with our services
provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
We may share your personal data with selected business associates, suppliers and contractors to
provide you with our services. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT Cloud service providers

We take the following measures to protect your payment information 
Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.
At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of SagePay / PayPal  / Stripe / Strikingly or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.
Tranzformedia maintains reasonable safeguards combining administrative, technical, and physical measures to provide protection to the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, interference, modification, disclosure or misuse.
We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption on our website when transmitting information and use other commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information.









Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at karen@tranzformedia.com, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
You can also complain to the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The Data Protection Commission address:
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28